Loading...
Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T12:28:08+00:00

Privacy Policy

Flexi QA Consulting understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.flexiqa.com (This Site) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of this Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by this Site when you visit certain parts of this Site and/or when you use certain features of this Site. Details of the Cookies used by this Site are set out in Section 13, below;

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via this Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our/This Site “ Refers to Flexi QA Consulting Limited and www.flexiqa.com

  1. Information About Us

Flexi QA Consulting Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number xxxxxxxxxxx, whose registered office is at xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this Site. This Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see Section 12)

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in Section 15)

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in Section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in Section 15)

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of this Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. You may request a service and give your name, e-mail address, CV and other contact information so that the request can be processed:

5.1 Name

5.2 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

5.4 Candidate CV’s (Only with explicit consent from the candidate)

5.5 Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests

5.6 IP address

5.7 Web browser type and version

5.8 Page activity on www.flexiqa.com

5.9 Activity Analysis Cookies for this site

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

 6.1 All personal data (including candidate CV’s) is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see Section 7.

 6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of an engagement with you (e.g. when providing our services to you or if candidates are applying for a position within Flexi QA Consulting), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails or submitting a CV for consideration), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

 6.2.1 Providing and managing your access to this Site

 6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on this Site

 6.2.3 Supplying our services to you (please note that we require certain company data in order to enter into a contract with you)

 6.2.4 Replying to emails from you

 6.2.5 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email or you may opt-out at any time by emailing us directly)

 6.2.6 Analysing your use of this Site to enable us to continually improve this Site and your user experience

 6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and developments on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  6.4 Third parties whose content appears on this site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in Section 13. Please refer to Section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties

 6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it

 6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected

      7.How Do We Store Your Data?

 7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in Section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

 7.2 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through this site.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Flexi QA Consulting will not supply your personal data to third parties outside of the Flexi QA Consulting LTD for use without your consent. However, in order to continue offering you the best possible service and useful additional services we will use reputable third parties to analyse activity and traffic on this site (See Section 9).  Naturally, in such cases your data will be treated with the strictest confidentiality. It is also possible that we will provide to trustworthy third parties statistics concerning our customers, our turnover, customer behaviour and related site information. However, these statistics will be summarised to such an extent that it will no longer be possible to identify individuals.

Where obliged by law or court ruling, we will hand over your data to authorised bodies.

  1. Third Party Services Related to Information Collection 

 9.1 Google Analytics.  We have enabled Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic through the use of Google Advertising Cookies and other Anonymous Identifiers.   We use Google Analytics Cookies and other Cookies to compile data to better understand Users and provide Users with a more tailored experience.  You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on website.

9.2 Google AdWords.  We use Google AdWords to provide advertisements across the Internet that direct Users to Our Site.  We might also utilise Google’s remarketing technology that enables Users who have shown interest in Our Site to see targeted advertising on sites associated with the Google network.  These ads are typically displayed using Cookie technology.  You can opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings website.

9.3 MailChimp.  We use MailChimp e-mail marketing services to send mass communication e-mails to Users.  We track how Users open these e-mails and what links they click so that We can better serve customers with products and information that they find relevant.  By submitting your personal details or CV to Flexi QA Consulting via www.flexiqa.com, You agree to receive e-mail advertisements, product promotions, and other information from Us.  Upon receiving an e-mail from us, you may choose to opt-out of future e-mail messages, in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by clicking the [“opt-out” or “unsubscribe”] option at the bottom of our e-mails and following MailChimp’s simple opt-out procedure.  You can learn more about MailChimp’s privacy policies at its website. By using this site, you consent to allow Flexi QA Consulting LTD to use cookies for such purposes.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Section 4, when you submit personal data to us via email or via this Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by contacting us).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of this Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on this Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access this Site more quickly and efficiently.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

12.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details using the contact details below in Section 15.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. All Cookies used by and on this Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.2 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies by exiting this site immediately. By Continuing to browse this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies which is stated on the pop up message.

13.3 Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.4 This Site uses Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how this Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve this Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of this Site, it does enable us to continually improve this Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

13.5 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access this Site more quickly and efficiently.

 13.7 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. Curriculum Vitae (CV)/Resume/Profile

This site allows you to submit your CV to Flexi QA Consulting either with your Registration details or directly by email to our Resourcing Department.

Once Flexi QA Consulting has obtained your CV, Flexi QA Consulting will Securely Store the Information you have provided only for advertised positions and using encryption and password protection, once the position has closed your CV and subsequent personal details will be permanently removed from our system however, you are welcome to apply for future positions by re-submitting your details which will again be handled in confidence according to the processes set our in this Privacy Policy document, and again stored respectfully with your privacy rights and the law in mind.

Flexi QA Consulting may send a profile of your skills and experience to select organisations. The profile would be created from your CV and other written or verbal information you have provided, but would not have any contact details or have the ability to identify you as an individual.

If you do not want Flexi QA Consulting to send profiles out to prospective Clients, please contact the web administrator at contact@flexiqa.com

    15. Contacting Us

 If you have any questions about this Site or our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@flexiqa.com, by telephone on xxxxxxxxx or by post at xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under Section 12).

    16.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.